Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Mon, 16 May 2022 08:47:37 GMT by akhalidHMRCForum
When a business is contracting with other companies to build a plant that it will own and use for its own business to provide a service to an end customer, is it required for that company to register for CIS as a deemed contractor? considering that when a business spends on construction operations on its own property, those payments are excluded from the CIS regime. Examples of payments made by Deemed Contractor businesses for construction operations, that are exempted under SI2005/2045 reg 22. 1A business commissions the building of a new factory/industrial plant, or the extension/alteration of an existing factory/industrial plant, to be solely used for the purpose of that business. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/construction-industry-scheme-reform/cisr15140
Posted Fri, 20 May 2022 14:20:55 GMT by HMRC Admin 10
Hi
If a business wishes to build premises which it will use for the sole purpose of its own business, it will not lease/rent any part of that build then it will be a deemed contractor who can utilise the exemption at Regulation 22.
Having a company build the premises on their behalf will not change this exemption and registration for CIS is not required.
Thankyou.
Regards. 

 

You must be signed in to post in this forum.