Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Mon, 13 Dec 2021 14:23:48 GMT by 1639403731
For listed shares, the Capital Gains Tax summary (form SA108) asks for "Gains in the year, before losses" (box 26) and "Losses in the year" (box 27). If I sell a number of shares (of the same class) in a single transaction, does a single gain/loss figure for that sale contribute to either box 26 or box 27? (depending on whether there was an overall gain or overall loss). Or might it contribute to both box 26 and box 27 in the event that multiple share identification rules apply? For example, I sell 10 OCDO shares in a single transaction. When calculating the capital gains, 2 of the shares are identified with shares acquired within the following 30 days - and there is a loss on the disposal of those 2 shares. The remaining 8 shares are identified with the Section 104 holding. There is a gain on the disposal of those 8 shares. Overall, there is a gain - the gain from the 8 shares (Section 104) is greater than the loss from the 2 shares (next 30 day). Does that mean the overall gain goes into box 26? Or should the gain from the 8 shares go into box 26, and the loss from the 2 shares go into box 27? Thanks!
Posted Wed, 15 Dec 2021 09:15:20 GMT by HMRC Admin 17

Hi,
 
You should enter the gain for the 8 shares in box 26 and the loss from the other 2 in box 27.

You should have workings out to then back these figures up. 

Thank you.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.