Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Mon, 24 Jun 2024 12:21:15 GMT by domi-nika
When traveling for work I have a couple of questions. If my usual place of work is A - travel from home to A is considered private milage. If my employer needs me to travel from home to another office location, would the entirety of the travel be considered business mileage? At the moment the company deducts from each travel to another office the usual distance we would travel to our permanent place of work so if it's 10 miles from my home to A then if i travel from home to B (another office which is not my parament place of work) they deduct the 10 miles.
Posted Tue, 25 Jun 2024 05:20:28 GMT by JillyB B
Following this post as I have a similar query
Posted Fri, 28 Jun 2024 05:45:45 GMT by HMRC Admin 25
Hi domi-nika,
Please have a look at the guidance here:
Ordinary commuting and private travel (490: Chapter 3)
Thank you. 

You must be signed in to post in this forum.