Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Sat, 21 May 2022 10:41:32 GMT by Siddharth Karnataki
Hello, We are a group of 7 people who are going to Italy ; 2 of us are tax residents in the UK and the remaining 5 are based in India. I have done the initial booking for all 7 of us, and our friends will remit the expenses from India to our accounts in the UK. Will there be any tax implication in this case since this is simply a reimbursement of the expenses incurred by us? Do I need any documentation from my Indian friends as proof that this is repayment of expenses and not income? Any advice will be appreciated. Warm regards
Posted Wed, 25 May 2022 12:38:51 GMT by HMRC Admin 10
Hi
Please see guidance available regarding this subject of expenses abroad:
Extra costs of foreign travel
Expenses for employees carrying out international work (480: Chapter 9)
Thankyou.
Regards.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.