Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  • PAN-EURO-MED Agreement Rules of Origin

    I raised this question over a month ago and have not had a reply. My question relates to the transitional that re the PEM countries, where i. the rolled over UK agreement incorporates the rules of origin of the EU FTA with the same country; and ii. in the EU FTA the rules of origin from the PAN Euro-Med Agreement are incorporated; and iii. the third country concerned has implemented the PAN Euro Med transitional rules, Firstly, do those transitional rules apply to the UK FTA with that country or are businesses able to apply with the origin rules as they were in the original Pan Euro Med Agreement? Secondly, we are aware that the EU and a number of countries that are signatories to the Pan Euro Med Agreement are in the process of implementing an additional set of transitional rules of origin which will sit alongside the existing rules allowing importer/exporters to apply the set of rules which will be most beneficial to their supply chain circumstances. When applying the origin rules would the updated set of PEM origin rules apply or the PEM original rules which existed at the time the UK signed the FTAs?. We understand the use of the update PEM rules has been agreed between the UK and Switzerland but are you able to confirm this applies to any of the other PEM
  • PAN-EURO-MED Agreement Rules of Origin

    My question relates to the transitional that re the PEM countries, where i. the rolled over UK agreement incorporates the rules of origin of the EU FTA with the same country; and ii. in the EU FTA the rules of origin from the PAN EuroMed Agreement are incorporated; and iii. the third country concerned has implemented the PAN Euro Med transitional rules, Firstly, do those transitional rules apply to the UK FTA with that country or are businesses able to apply with the origin rules as they were in the original Pan Euro Med Agreement? Secondly, we are aware that the EU and a number of countries that are signatories to the Pan Euro Med Agreement are in the process of implementing an additional set of transitional rules of origin which will sit alongside the existing rules allowing importer/exporters to apply the set of rules which will be most beneficial to their supply chain circumstances. When applying the origin rules would the updated set of PEM origin rules apply or the PEM original rules which existed at the time the UK signed the FTAs?. We understand the use of the update PEM rules has been agreed between the UK and Switzerland but are you able to confirm this applies to any of the other PEM countries?
  • UK EU TCA Rule of Origin - Minimum Processing

    Syrup drink, produced using fruit syrup, sourced from the EU under commodity code 21069098. The fruit syrup undergoes a process in the UK, mix and blend with water, natural flavour(s) and colour subject to product type for about 20 mins in an industrial mixer. The product then enters a cooking process at high temperature to destroy inpurities, before cooling and bottled. The bottles are i induction heat sealed process and capped (subsequent packing commences. The whole process requires specialised industrial equipment. They remain the same TH. The origin rule for this product states change CTH, provided that: - all the materials of Chapter 4 used are wholly obtained; and - the total weight of non-originating materials of headings 17.01 and 17.02 used does not exceed 20 % of the weight of the product. The product does not contain any material in heading 17.01 or 17.02. Can you confirm that preference would not be able to be applied or if this processing can deem the goods qualifying.