Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  • RE: Reporting capital gains after moving from Canada to the UK

    Hi - Thank you for your guidance. Can you please explain your last line, "Please note that the Article specifically excludes property"? Are you referring to immovable property? What kind of property are you saying is excluded here? I'm referring to stocks and ETFs. Thank you.
  • Reporting capital gains after moving from Canada to the UK

    Last year I moved from Canada to the UK. I hold assets which I acquired in Canada, and wish to sell these assets now I am a resident of the UK. In my final tax return to Canada for the year in which I left, I reported them as a "deemed disposal" which I've elected to defer until such time as I actually sell these assets. Under the Canada / UK Double Taxation convention (Article 13, Paragraph 10) effectively says that I only pay tax to the UK on gains accrued while a resident of the UK. Therefore, for calculating capital gains tax due to the UK, do I report my "Allowable Costs" (Box 25 on S108) as the estimated value on the day I arrived in the UK?