Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Mon, 10 Jul 2023 15:55:55 GMT by
When a stipend is paid to cover housing and food costs for a full time startup incubator, do you need to pay income tax on this?
Posted Fri, 14 Jul 2023 07:31:41 GMT by HMRC Admin 8
Hi,
A stipend is considered taxable income in the UK, but only the proportion of your stipend used for living costs is subject to tax, however, stipends are exempted from income tax under Section 10 (16) of the Income Tax Act if they are given to meet education expenses.
Thank you.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.