Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Thu, 16 Nov 2023 16:08:01 GMT by Electric Monk
I work from home, and visit the office roughly once per fortnight. I am an employee, and my employer does not pay for mileage to and from the office. I live 200 miles from the office. Can I claim mileage in self-assessment form please?
Posted Tue, 21 Nov 2023 09:19:26 GMT by HMRC Admin 5
Hi

You wouldnt normally as this would be travel to and from work.
Please refer to additional guidance here When travel qualifies for tax relief (490: Chapter 2)

Thank you

You must be signed in to post in this forum.