Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

  • Re: VAT

    Hi

    As the goods are located outside the UK when supplied then your supply is outside the scope of UK VAT.

    Please contact the authorities in Poland to check the tax rules in that country.

    Thankyou.

    Reagrds.
  • Re: Dropshipping to UK

    Hi

    Q1 - It's not clear from the informaiton provided where you're based, but Section 3.1 of VAT Notice 700/1 explains that if you're UK based, you have to register for VAT when the total value of your taxable supplies (see paragraph 2.3) and relevant acquisitions (see section 6) goes over the current registration thresholds.

    If you’re a non-established taxable person (someone not normally resident in the UK but you have a business here), the registration threshold for taxable supplies does not apply to you, so you’ll have to register for VAT if you make taxable supplies of any value in the UK.

    Q2 - If you are the former and you are not trading above the registration threshold, then the decision to register for VAT is your own to make.

    Q3 - That will depend on how the supplier is treating their supplies and if they are employing the services of a customs intermediary.

    Q4 - If you register for VAT and begin charging VAT on your supplies, whenever you supply standard-rated or reduced-rated goods or services to another VAT-registered person, you must give that person a VAT invoice.

    You do not need to provide a VAT invoice to customers who are not VAT registered, although there are some exceptions to this.

    Please see Section 16 of VAT Notice 700 for more information.

    It's not clear why you ask if you would send an invoice to your supplier, as invoices are produced by supplies themselves to show VAT has been charged.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • Re:VAT declaration for the sales prior VAT number effective date

    Hi

    Only VAT registered businesses are allowed to charge VAT on the supplies they are making.

    If a sale took place before Effective date of registration then VAT should not be charged.

    If you made a supply and then applied for retrospective VAT the effective date of registration you need to inform your customer that VAT should have been added to the supply and how much it is.

    That VAT element must be declared on the VAT return for the period  the supply took place in.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
     
  • RE: Declaration of trust, sole owner property

    Hi

    The default 50/50 rule and form 17 election applies only to income arising from property held in the joint names of individuals who are married to each other, and who live together.

    To the extent the property is not held ‘in joint names’, then form 17 is not appropriate.

    From the date the declaration of trust came into effect we would expect the income to be reported by reference to the respective beneficial interests.

    To the extent that 100% of the beneficial interest were transferred to your wife; then from that point, the general rule (TSEM9160) is that your wife is entitled to 100% of income and is taxable on 100% of the income.

    The date beneficial interest is transferred is very much a matter of fact; there is no requirement to submit any documents unless HMRC were to request them in the future.

    Ownership and income tax: legal background: ownership - income follows property

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • RE: Any delays with furlough payments to employers

    Hi

    Please contact our COVID/JRS Helpline on 0800 0241222 for assistance.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • Re: Furlough and Pension tax relief

    Hi

    Please contact the job retention scheme/furlough advice line for assistance. the number is 0800 024 1222.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • RE: Inherent money abroad

    Hi

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    You will need to discuss this with our personal tax department on 0300 200 3300 as this enquiry is within their remit.

    Regards.
  • RE: Furlough payment not received (late)

    Hi Astra

    Please contact our dedicated job retention scheme/furlough advice line on 0800 124 1222.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • RE: P6 Containing Previous Employment Figures

    Hi

    If the P6 coding notice was for this current tax year then you should include the pay and tax information for your RTI submission.

    Thankyou.

    Regards.
  • RE: Furlough payment not received (late)

    Hi

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    We are unable to check furlough payments on this forum and you will need to call the dedicated job retention scheme/furlough number on 0800 024 1222 for assistance.

    Regards.