Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Fri, 09 Dec 2022 01:12:03 GMT by CT88
One of our employee works from home most days. they have a slow, less than 10 MB, broadband connection, which is not ideal for work and cannot get fibre to the house. Our company was wondering if we, the company, could pay for their Starlink satellite internet, so that they can use for business use. Can the company claim that this is additional household expense so can the employer reimburse this tax-free? I am referring to Section 316A ITEPA 2003.
Posted Fri, 09 Dec 2022 15:31:28 GMT by
Hi

You do not have to report or pay tax if you reimburse an employee’s broadband fee if all of the following apply:

a broadband connection was not already available
they need it to work from home
it is mainly used for business purposes

Expenses and benefits: homeworking

Thank you. 


 

You must be signed in to post in this forum.