Skip to main content

This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Posted Mon, 22 Aug 2022 16:01:41 GMT by S Newbold
We have a customer who issued us with a PO, the PO specified Ireland (Kildare) as both the Billing and Delivery address, however, the customer asked us to ship the goods to a UK address to be Config' by a UK entity of theirs first. Because the goods were being delivered to the UK we charged them UK VAT. They have since exported the goods to Ireland and have asked us to Credit the VAT, I'm not sure where we stand with this, as they have altered the product on UK soil. If the customer provides us with proof of Export, and demonstrates that the goods now reside in Ireland, can we arrange a Credit for the VAT, or should we stand firm and instruct them, that the VAT should still stand?
Posted Tue, 23 Aug 2022 13:12:29 GMT by HMRC Admin 17
 
Hello,

Please refer to section 3.4 if the condtions have been met you can zero rate the supply :

VAT on goods exported from the UK (VAT Notice 703)   .

Thank you.

You must be signed in to post in this forum.